End The Double Standard For Use Of Force
[…] End The Double Standard For Use Of Force

Seattle Police Officers in Westlake Park

Earlier this week, KOMO News published an article on a new initiative that was filed with the Secretary of State on May 20, 2016. Initiative 873 seeks to change the law regarding use of force by removing the phrase “without malice and with a good faith belief” from the existing statute.

Today the law reads “A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant to [RCW 9A.16.040].”

If the initiative passes, the law will read “A public officer or peace officer shall not be held criminally liable for using deadly force if such act is justifiable pursuant to [RCW 9A.16.040].”

I know that there are police officers who act beyond their authority and use more force than necessary. That is unacceptable.

These officers give the vast majority of their colleagues a bad reputation that is largely undeserved.